Saturday, 15 March 2008

Hooray I'm back!!! I have been unable to get a connection to the internet for 2 1/2 days due to a fault on the phone line ggrrrr....!!! I lost my connection Wednesday afternoon, and nothing I tried would correct the problem, so I thought it was something to do with AOL however whilst trying to phone the help line we discovered the phone line fault, we had a duel line!!! Whenever we phoned out not only would we have the call we were making but also another at the same time for example I phoned my sister and while it was ringing her no. and she answered I also had the engaged tone and the BT answer message!!! We were also getting lots of calls for someone else. How annoyed was I was desperate to find out when the new Sugar Nellie stamps were hitting Funky Kits as they are fab, all I knew was that I had read next week.
Well finally after a couple of phone calls into BT the problem was sorted out this morning, apparantly someone had fitted a new line incorrectly!

So I can finally show the 2 cards that I made for the mid-week Daring Card Makers dare, it was set by Mel and you had to use 1 of Mel's favourite things (buttons) and 1 of your own (image) I liked the first card so much and knowing that I have a few easter cards to make I made another very similar card straight after!!
Next up is my card for the challenge over at My Time to Craft (http://mytimetocraftchallenge.blogspot.com/) and it was to use lots of pink! Yep it's another easter card LOL...!!!

Last card for the day is for Kimmie's challenge (link on the left) all you had to do was use Kimmie's sketch for inspiration, well I had a bit of a mishap!!!! You see I had attached my backing papers and image and when I went to pick it up I had stuck them on upside down Lol...!!! But I kinda like it and if you turn it upside down it is the same layout as the sketch!! I'm quite pleased with it really, I hope Kimmie feels the same, as there is a cutie little Magnolia stamp on offer!!!Oh and back to the Sugar Nellie stamps I am soooo........ pleased to have been able to bag myself 5 of the new Nellie and Luca's, I couldn't believe it when I popped onto the internet at my auntie's yesterday and saw that Funky Kits (http://www.funkykits.co.uk/catalog/) had the new stamps in, omg I thought they were going on sale next week, so how pleased was I to see them in stock and wasted no time in treating myself to a few, now all I have to do is wait for the postie!!!

That's it craft wise, we still have Matthew at home with back problems and bad heads, but the physio sessions and antibiotics are working well, I think he could go back to work on Monday but he says his certificate runs til Wednesday so he will go back then. I don't mind having him here, at least the house gets tidied Lol.....!!! It was also handy as Lillie had to be at the school at 8.25am on Friday as the town were celebrating St. Winnold's day (an historic event?) and they wanted the children to be a part of it. I did read about it, over 1000 years ago the town used hold horse fairs it was one of the 2 largest in Europe and over 10,000 horsers were sold/bought. The children had all made hobby horses at school and the 10 favourites (1 from each year) were chosen for the mayor to judge. Lillie's wasn't in the top 10 but the little boy in her class came 3rd. She enjoyed seeing the shire horse and the civic procession, with everyone dressed up with their bling on Lol..!!

Well that's about me done for today, thanks for dropping by!

9 comments:

Wendy - Anntaurus said...

What a fab selection of cards - your pink card is perfect for the challenge. Thanks for joining My Time to Craft this week!

Angelswings_2 said...

Wonderful cards as always Joanne...

Han said...

WOW you have been busy great cards xx

Lesley said...

Great cards - thanks for joining our My Time To Craft challenge xxx

Mel said...

oh the cute ducckie...so adorable cards...

love all your cards again

LazyKay said...

Beautiful work and I sympathise with your BT problem, our whole village was out for three days!

xxxxxxxxx

Leonie said...

You've made great cards! The stamps you use are lovely!!

~ Leonie ~

Leonie said...

You've made great cards! The stamps you use are lovely!!

~ Leonie ~

My Time To Craft Challenge said...

Thanks for taking part in this weeks challenge, we love your design!